| Press release | Communiqué de presse |
Syensqo first quarter 2026 results
Net sales of €1.4 billion, increased 5% sequentially, led by Specialty Polymers and Novecare; Underlying EBITDA of €251 million, increased 6% sequentially, led by Specialty Polymers; Full year 2026 underlying EBITDA outlook unchanged, with capital expenditure lowered by up to €50 million
Brussels, May 15, 2026, 7.00am CET
Q1 2026 Highlights
- Net sales of €1.4 billion reflect stable overall year-on-year volumes, offset by the adverse impact of foreign exchange movements. On a sequential basis, net sales increased 5%, driven by higher volumes led by Specialty Polymers and Novecare, while pricing remained stable;
- Gross profit of €444 million reflects the year-on-year impact of foreign exchange movements on net sales as well as unfavorable product mix, resulting in a gross margin of 31.7%. Compared to the fourth quarter of 2025, gross profit increased by 15% and gross margin expanded by 260 basis points, primarily driven by growth in Specialty Polymers;
- Underlying EBITDA of €251 million decreased 13% organically year-on-year, resulting in an underlying EBITDA margin of 17.9%. On a sequential basis, underlying EBITDA increased 6% driven by Specialty Polymers, Novecare and Composite Materials;
- Underlying profit attributable to Syensqo shareholders of €68 million;
- Operating cash flow of €82 million included the final payment of separation costs of approximately €30 million;
- Capital expenditures1 of €97 million decreased 44% year-on-year;
- Divestment of the Oil & Gas business unit completed in January with net proceeds of approximately €130 million
| Underlying (€ million) | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2025 | YoY change | YoY organic | QoQ change |
| Net sales | 1,399 | 1,511 | 1,329 | -7.4% | -1.6% | 5.3% |
| Gross profit | 444 | 495 | 387 | -10.4% | – | 14.7% |
| Gross profit margin | 31.7% | 32.8% | 29.1% | -110 bps | – | 260 bps |
| Underlying EBITDA | 251 | 301 | 236 | -16.5% | -13.1% | 6.5% |
| Underlying EBITDA margin | 17.9% | 19.9% | 17.7% | -200 bps | -240 bps | 20 bps |
| Operating cash flow | 82 | 176 | 252 | -53.5% | – | n.m. |
| ROCE (LTM) | 5.8% | 7.1% | 6.2% | -130 bps | – | -40 bps |
1 Including Capex for the new ERP Implementation
Mike Radossich, CEO
“The first quarter of the year saw us deliver on our outlook in a dynamic external environment. We also saw stable year-on-year volumes with improved momentum in Specialty Polymers, supported by ongoing initiatives to drive longer-term growth, as well as strong sequential growth in Novecare. Overall, we have seen improving order book trends in the second quarter, which gives greater line of sight to deliver on our full year outlook.
“While the ongoing conflict in the Middle East had no material impact on our first quarter performance, it remains a source of uncertainty and we have taken actions to mitigate any direct impact on our operations.
“Having completed my first 100 days as CEO, and complemented by recent leadership appointments, we are working at pace to drive more consistent execution, sharpen our capital discipline as well as implement actions to accelerate growth and improve cashflow trajectory.”
2026 Outlook
For Taking into account current visibility as well as current geopolitical environment, we continue to expect low single-digit volume growth in 2026, led by Composite Materials.
Aligned with the outlook provided on February 26, 2026, we continue to expect our first quarter EBITDA to be the lowest quarter of the year, supported by improving order book trends in the second quarter as well as a gradual recovery in year-on-year volumes, which is expected to drive stronger growth for the balance of the year.
Supporting our ongoing focus on capital discipline and further improving cashflow generation, we have identified additional actions to reduce capital expenditure in 2026, including lower sustenance and ERP-related spend.
Our full year 2026 outlook is now as follows:
- Underlying EBITDA of approximately €1.1 billion (unchanged)
- Operating cash flow of approximately €700 million (unchanged)
- Capital Expenditure2 of approximately €450 million (updated from prior outlook of “less than €500 million”)
The second quarter will include a cash outflow of approximately €165 million related to the payment of the 2025 dividend on May 18, 2026.
2 Including Capex for the new ERP Implementation
More detailed information on the first quarter 2026 results available on the website.
Safe harbor
This press release may contain forward-looking information. Forward-looking statements describe expectations, plans, strategies, goals, future events or intentions. The achievement of forward-looking statements contained in this press release is subject to risks and uncertainties relating to a number of factors, including general economic factors, interest rate and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, changing market conditions, product competition, the nature of product development, impact of acquisitions and divestitures, restructurings, products withdrawals, regulatory approval processes, all-in scenario of R&I projects and other unusual items. Consequently, actual results or future events may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Should known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, or should our assumptions prove inaccurate, actual results could vary materially from those anticipated. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.
About Syensqo
Syensqo is a science company developing groundbreaking solutions that enhance the way we live, work, travel and play. Inspired by the scientific councils which Ernest Solvay initiated in 1911, we bring great minds together to push the limits of science and innovation for the benefit of our customers, with a diverse, global team of more than 13,000 associates in 30 countries.
Our solutions contribute to safer, cleaner, and more sustainable products found in homes, food and consumer goods, planes, cars, batteries, smart devices and health care applications. Our innovation power enables us to deliver on the ambition of a circular economy and explore breakthrough technologies that advance humanity.
Learn more at www.syensqo.com.
Résultats du premier trimestre 2026 de Syensqo
Chiffre d’affaires de €1,4 milliard, en hausse de 5% séquentiellement, tiré par Specialty Polymers et Novecare ; EBITDA sous-jacent de €251 millions, en hausse de 6% séquentiellement, tiré par Specialty Polymers ; Perspectives 2026 pour l’EBITDA sous-jacent inchangées, avec dépenses d’investissement réduites jusqu’à €50 millions
Bruxelles, 15 mai 2026, 7.00 CET
Faits marquants T1 2026
- Chiffre d’affaires net de €1,4 milliard, reflétant des volumes globalement stables d’une année sur l’autre, compensés par des effets de change défavorables. Sur une base séquentielle, les ventes nettes ont augmenté de 5%, soutenues par des volumes plus élevés, menés par Specialty Polymers et Novecare, tandis que les prix sont restés stables;
- Bénéfice brut de €444 millions, reflétant l’impact d’une année sur l’autre des variations de change sur les ventes nettes ainsi qu’un mix produit défavorable, se traduisant par une marge brute de 31,7%. Par rapport au quatrième trimestre 2025, le bénéfice brut a augmenté de 15% et la marge brute s’est améliorée de 260 points de base, principalement grâce à la croissance de Specialty Polymers;
- EBITDA sous-jacent de €251 millions, en recul organique de 13% d’une année sur l’autre, ce qui se traduit par une marge d’EBITDA sous-jacent de 17,9%. Sur une base séquentielle, l’EBITDA sous-jacent a augmenté de 6%, tiré par Specialty Polymers, Novecare et Composite Materials.
- Le bénéfice net sous-jacent attribuable aux actionnaires de Syensqo s’élève à €68 millions;
- Cash flow opérationnel de €82 millions, incluant le paiement final des coûts de séparation d’environ €30 millions;
- Les dépenses d’investissement1 de €97 millions ont diminué de 44% d’une année sur l’autre;
- La cession du business unit Oil & Gas a été finalisée en janvier 2026, pour un montant net d’environ €130 millions.
| Sous-jacents (millions €) | T1 2026 | T1 2025 | T4 2025 | Var. annuelle | Var. org. | Var. séq. | |
| Chiffre d’affaires net | 1,399 | 1,511 | 1,329 | -7.4% | -1.6% | 5.3% | |
| Bénéfice brut | 444 | 495 | 387 | -10.4% | – | 14.7% | |
| Marge brute | 31.7% | 32.8% | 29.1% | -110 bps | – | 260 bps | |
| EBITDA sous-jacent | 251 | 301 | 236 | -16.5% | -13.1% | 6.5% | |
| Marge EBITDA sous-jacent | 17.9% | 19.89% | 0 | -200 bps | -240 bps | 20 bps | |
| Cash flow opérationnel | 82 | 176 | 252 | -53.5% | – | n.m. | |
| ROCE (LTM) | 5.8% | 7.1% | 6.2% | -130 bps | – | -40 bps |
1 Y compris les dépenses d’investissement liées à la mise en œuvre du nouvel ERP
Mike Radossich, CEO
« Au premier trimestre, nous avons tenu notre cap dans un environnement externe dynamique. Les volumes sont restés stables d’une année sur l’autre, avec une amélioration de la dynamique dans Specialty Polymers, portée par les initiatives en cours visant à stimuler la croissance à long terme, ainsi qu’une forte progression séquentielle dans Novecare. Dans l’ensemble, nous observons une amélioration des tendances du carnet de commandes au deuxième trimestre, ce qui renforce notre visibilité pour tenir nos perspectives pour l’année.
Si le conflit en cours au Moyen-Orient n’a pas eu d’impact significatif sur nos performances du premier trimestre, il demeure une source d’incertitude et nous avons mis en œuvre des actions pour atténuer tout impact direct sur nos opérations.
Après mes 100 premiers jours en tant que CEO, et renforcée par les nominations récentes au sein du management, nous avançons rapidement pour assurer une exécution plus homogène, renforcer notre discipline en matière d’allocation du capital et déployer des actions destinées à accélérer la croissance et à améliorer la trajectoire de génération de trésorerie. »
Perspectives 2026
Compte tenu de la visibilité actuelle ainsi que de l’environnement géopolitique, nous continuons de prévoir une croissance des volumes en 2026 dans le bas de la fourchette à un chiffre, tirée par l’activité Composite Materials.
Conformément aux perspectives fournies le 26 février 2026, nous continuons de prévoir que notre EBITDA du premier trimestre sera le plus faible trimestre de l’année, porté par la tendance actuelle du carnet de commandes ainsi que par une reprise progressive des volumes en glissement annuel, qui devrait soutenir une croissance plus forte sur le reste de l’exercice.
Dans le prolongement de notre discipline strictement appliquée en matière d’allocation du capital et de l’amélioration continue de la génération de flux de trésorerie, nous avons identifié des mesures supplémentaires visant à réduire les dépenses d’investissement en 2026, notamment via une diminution des dépenses de maintenance et des dépenses liées aux projets ERP.
Nos perspectives pour l’ensemble de l’exercice 2026 se présentent désormais comme suit :
- EBITDA sous-jacent d’environ €1,1 milliard (inchangé)
- Flux de trésorerie provenant des activités opérationnelles d’environ €700 millions (inchangé)
- Dépenses d’investissement2 d’environ €450 millions (mise à jour par rapport à la précédente indication “inférieures à €500 millions”)
Le deuxième trimestre comprendra une sortie de trésorerie d’environ €165 millions liée au paiement du dividende 2025, prévu le 18 mai 2026.
2 Y compris les dépenses d’investissement liées à la mise en œuvre du nouvel ERP
Plus d’informations sur les résultats du premier trimestre 2026 sont disponibles sur le site web.
Informations prospectives
Ce communiqué peut contenir des informations prospectives. Les déclarations prospectives décrivent les attentes, plans, stratégies, objectifs, événements futurs ou intentions. La réalisation des déclarations prospectives contenues dans ce communiqué est sujette à des risques et à des incertitudes en raison d’un certain nombre de facteurs, y compris des facteurs économiques d’ordre général, les fluctuations des taux d’intérêt et des taux de change; l’évolution des conditions de marché, la concurrence des produits, la nature du développement d’un produit, l’impact des acquisitions et des désinvestissements, des restructurations, du retrait de certains produits; du processus d’approbation réglementaire, des scénarii globaux des projets de R&I et d’autres éléments inhabituels. Par conséquent, les résultats réels ou événements futurs peuvent différer sensiblement de ceux exprimés ou implicites dans ces déclarations prospectives. Si de tels risques connus ou inconnus ou des incertitudes se concrétisent, ou si nos hypothèses s’avéraient inexactes, les résultats réels pourraient différer considérablement de ceux anticipés. La société ne s’engage nullement à mettre à jour publiquement ses déclarations prospectives.
A propos de Syensqo
Syensqo est une entreprise fondée sur la science qui développe des solutions novatrices permettant d’améliorer notre façon de vivre, de travailler, de voyager et de nous divertir. Inspirés par les congrès scientifiques initiés par Ernest Solvay en 1911, nous réunissons des talents brillants qui repoussent sans cesse les limites de la science et de l’innovation au profit de nos clients, avec plus de 13 000 employés.
Nous développons des solutions qui contribuent à offrir des produits plus sûrs, plus propres et plus durables, que l’on retrouve dans l’habitat, l’alimentation, et les biens de consommation, les avions, les voitures, les batteries, les appareils électroniques et les soins de santé. Notre force d’innovation nous permet de concrétiser l’ambition d’une économie circulaire et d’explorer des technologies révolutionnaires qui feront progresser l’humanité. Plus d’informations sur www.syensqo.com
| Media Relations [email protected] Perrine Marchal: +32 478 32 62 72 Laetitia Schreiber: +32 487 74 38 07 |
Investor Relations [email protected] Sherief Bakr: +44 7920 575 989 Robbin Moore-Randolph: +1 470 493 2433 Loïc Flament: +32 478 69 74 20 Eva Behaeghe: +32 474 49 23 50 |
Attachments
- 20260515_Syensqo first quarter 2026 results_FR
- 20260515_Syensqo first quarter 2026 results_EN
Disclaimer: The above press release comes to you under an arrangement with GlobeNewswire. Mango Bunch takes no editorial responsibility for the same.